Wanted: Expressions of Interest for potential TRAQ courses

Please see below request for Expressions of Interest for potential ISA TRAQ courses.

There is a possibility of a TRAQ course being conducted in Perth (possibly early November)  if enough expressions of interest are received

For more information regarding the ISA TRAQ Courses – http://www.isa-arbor.com/events/workshopsandsymposia/traqevents.aspx

Please send your response directly to Arboriculture Australia via enquiries@arboriculture.org.au

We’re currently looking for Expressions of Interest from anyone who would like to attend an ISA TRAQ course in Melbourne, Sydney, or Perth. Although there are no solid plans in motion yet, the courses will most likely occur around early November this year.

If you’re interested, just reply to this email with your city of choice by COB 31st August 2017. If you are also replying on behalf of others (e.g. your staff or co-workers), please let us know their names & email addresses.

DAFWA media statement: Look out for destructive agricultural weed, golden dodder

Home gardeners and horticultural and hay producers have been asked to look out for the parasitic weed golden dodder after it was found growing in a Perth suburban garden.

The Department of Agriculture and Food recently received a report from a gardener that the destructive weed had appeared among seedlings several months after they were purchased from a gardening centre and planted in the garden.

For more information, please refer to the attached statement: Look out for destructive agricultural weed, golden dodder

Winners Are Grinners!

Results of Stihl WA 2017 Tree Climbing Championships

WA Masters Results
1st Luke Osborne
2nd Kendal Moor
 3rd Tamil Verhagen

 

 

Overall Scoresheet for 2017 Tree Climbing Competition

Click Here to download overall scoresheet for 2017 Tree climbing competition 2017

Overall Results – Combined Individual Events
1st James Gigolitti (Interstate Climber – Not eligible for WA Masters)
2nd Tamil Verhagen
3rd Kendell Moor
4th Pascal Oostenic (Interstate Climber – Not eligible for WA Masters)
5th Luke Osborne

 

Individual Events Results
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Aerial Resue James Gigolitti Michael Byrne Kendal Moor James Jackson
Belayed Speed Climb James Gigolitti Donny Byrne Luke Osborne Shane Guzel
Secured Footlock James Gigolitti Tamil Verhagen Luke Osborne James Jackson
Throwline James Gigolitti Michael Byrne James Jackson Ian Gordan
Workclimb Tamil Verhagen James Gigolitti Pascal Oostenic Kendell Moor

 

Intermediate Results
1st Shane Guzell
2nd Scott Bolton
3rd Ian Cordon
4th Nathaniel Allington
5th Adam Wynn

 

Novice Results
Overall Winners Novice  Individual Winners Novice
1st Chevy Innis (Winner –  Secured Footlock)
2nd Shane Ogley (Winner – Workclimb
3rd Dorzic Cox (Winner – Belayed Speed Climb)
4th Thomas Marshall (Winner –  Aerial Rescue)
5th Garth Wynn (Winner – Throwline)

Operate and Maintain Chainsaw Courses at South Metropolitan TAFE

This accredited course is suitable for anyone who is required to operate a chainsaw as part of their job role. This competency standard covers the maintenance, preparation and operation of hand held chainsaws.

Operate and Maintain Chainsaw Course

The course covers

STIHL WA Tree Climbing Championships 2017

2017-wa-tree-climbing-championships

The Tree Guild of W.A. proudly presents the STIHL WA Tree Climbing Championships 2017

Perry Lakes Reserve, Floreat, WA
Saturday 13th May 2017 – 7.00am – 7.00pm

This event is a great opportunity for climbers to compete with their peers and prepare for the inaugural
Red Bull Branching Out Competition to be held in Canberra on 29 & 30 April.

TGWA General Meeting

gen-meeting

Hello Members,

We are pleased to advise that Alex and Angela Witt will be hosting the next Members General Meeting

Green Space Alliance

Formed in 2014 as an informal industry group to provide a united voice on green space issues to the Western Australian Government, the GSA has matured into a representative alliance with the following vision:

1 2